Home>Policies

Jesuit Mission Policies

Privacy Policy

Jesuit Mission respects and upholds supporters’ rights to privacy protection, and is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our supporters.

Commitment to supporter privacy

Jesuit Mission supports and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. We are committed to regularly update our practices to accommodate changes in technology, the organisation's function and legislation.

Information collected

Jesuit Mission collects personal information such as your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, information about previous interactions with Jesuit Mission, and payment information for donations. Where possible, we will collect information directly from you. This may be in person (e.g. at an event), on the telephone, via mail or online. We only collect information by lawful and fair means. We may also obtain information from third parties or publicly available sources, for example by obtaining details for potential future supporters from like-minded organisations or other third party suppliers. In this case, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and purposes for which we collected your personal information. At all times it is your choice as to how much information you would like to provide in your support of Jesuit Mission, and you can change or request access to those details at any time.

Use of information

The information is used to facilitate the support of Jesuit Mission with activities including:
  • The processing of donations and providing receipts
  • Communicating with you and promoting our activities and events
  • Providing updates on our work and how your donations are helping
​We may use your personal information to send you direct marketing materials. Where you no longer wish to receive direct marketing materials from us in future, you may contact us at any time using the contact details below. Personal information is sometimes supplied to, or collected by, contractors or volunteers who perform tasks on our behalf (for example mailing houses that send our appeal letters, or volunteers assisting at events). We do not disclose information to any overseas recipients.

Security

Jesuit Mission takes the security and confidentiality of your personal information seriously. We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access. Electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. ​Hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people. Where personal information is held that is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the information is destroyed or de-identified. We use a third-party financial institution to process our credit card transactions. It receives the credit card number and other personal information of our donors only to verify credit card numbers and to process credit card transactions in a secure environment. Where your financial information is stored on our servers, access to this information is restricted to our authorised staff only.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

Jesuit Mission takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal details are accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect such details. You may contact our office at any time if you wish to change or correct your information, request access to the information we hold about you, or to cancel any of the communications we provide.

​Questions and complaints

If you have a query or complaint about how we manage your personal information, or would like to know more please contact our office and we will respond to you as soon as possible. For any enquiries relating to our Privacy Policy, please contact us:
 

Protecting children and vulnerable adults

Jesuit Mission is a ministry of the Australian Jesuit Province. All within the Province are committed to creating and maintaining an environment that is safe, supportive, caring and nurturing for all children and young people.

The Province has policies in place regarding how both religious and lay people engage in their ministry. The principles, protocols and standards of practice governing the work of Jesuits and lay partners are outlined in the Province's Policy for Safeguarding Children and Vulnerable Adults

Principles and procedures relating to how Australian Church ministries engage in ministry are also outlined in the Towards Healing document, as well as the documents Integrity in Service of the Church and Integrity in Ministry. Issues involving Church-related abuse are dealt with via the National Committee for Professional Standards.
The Truth, Justice and Healing Council is coordinating the Catholic Church’s response to the Royal Commission with a commitment to cooperation, openness, full disclosure and justice for victims and survivors.
If anyone wishes to bring a complaint of abuse against any member of staff, present or past, of a Jesuit school or other ministry, please refer to the options on our Province website.